Felons who have been found in possession of a firearm may be charged with a Class G felony, which may be punishable by 8 to 31 months imprisonment.
[…] If you have been convicted of a felony in North Carolina, it is illegal to possess a firearm. According to North Carolina’s Felony Firearms Act, Statute § 14-415.1, it is unlawful for a convicted felon to “purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction.”
Although it seems like a cut-and-dried case (police find a felon in possession of a firearm), this law is quite broad and involves several elements that the prosecution needs to prove for a guilty conviction.